Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Cute Couples

 Indie Couple
 Hippie Couple
Rock Couple

I love it when couples have the same sense of style and dress really well. No matter how long you've been together, you should always try to look cute for each other!!! haha! A little shallow but I think it helps keep the flame going :)

All these real life couples may have their own cool styles going on, but they ain't got nothin' on this couple right here.
Aren't they just the sweetest? My sister spotted them walking along a mall here in Cebu and took this picture. Puts a smile on my face every time. Glad to know there are still couples who H.H.W.W. (Hold Hands While Walking) even when they're in their 60s. Uh-oh! I feel a Beatles song coming on!

Will you still need me? Will you still feed me? When I'm sixty-four? <3

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Braiden Maiden

Check out the lovely fishtail braid my friend Cokie did to my hair. Made me feel like Rapunzel! :) I had to watch out for sneaky ninja hands who wanted to touch and tug on my braid though. Didn't want them ruining my princess hair moment for me. Tralalalala..

I loved having this hairstyle so much that I looked up tutorial videos on how to fishtail/fishbone braid your hair on this amazing thing called youtube. I'm still getting the hang of it though. Hopefully when my hair grows waist long (my lifelong goal), I'll be able to actually do my own braids.

So I'm posting this decent enough tutorial so you guys can learn how to fishtail braid, too. In time, I know we'll be braiding our hairs together. Even our mustaches, too, if you have one. But if you do have one I suggest you wax that shit off. Mustaches ain't sexaay.. unless you're a cowboy... or Santa :)

Let's braid our mustaches together?

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Studded Shoes & Faded Jeans

This is what I wore to a pre-Valentine date I had with some of my girlfriends last week. It's been so long since we've seen each other so we decided to meet up and have dinner. Food and gossip. That's what girls do best! haha
 I couldn't really do a pose with a straight face on. So I opted to look like a surprised idiot instead. Suits me more. #Neighborhoodies
And looky here.. I finally have a shot of my current favorite necklace. Turquoise. You can never go wrong with a turquoise necklace.

 Dinner at Romamia with the lovely Ina and Debbie. Love yah guys! Had such a fun time :) We should do this more often.

As for how I spent the 14th of February, well that story needs a whole post all on its own. From walking 20 blocks just to get to a restaurant because of deadbeat traffic, to going wild and singing (more like screaming) like crazy inside a karaoke room, and biking on the streets at midnight under the pouring rain (yes, this really happened and it was the best thing ever!). It was the the loveliest and most spontaneous Valentine's I ever had.

Hope you guys had a good one, too! How did you spend you're Valentine's?

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

I'm In The Mood For Love

It's Valentine's! You kitties know what that means..... It means it's time for you guys to listen to this here mixtape I put together!!!! Yipeee!!! You guys are so lucky (in my mind, you are).

Ain't nothing better than to celebrate the Day of Hearts listening to some good music. This list is sure to put you in the mood for L'Amour or maybe just make you wanna be hopeful about it. hehe

P.S. the last song was just a random pick I thought was needed to be put on the list. Maybe you guys need help getting your sexy on. haha! Just trying to give a hand..... a sexy hand, that is. Okay, that was lame. I apologize.

1. Sea of Love - Cat Power
2. Lovefool - The Cardigans
3. Love That Will Last - Renee Olstead
4. Love Foolosophy - Jamiroquai
5. Lovers in Japan - Coldplay
6. Love Song For No One - John Mayer
7. I'm Like A Lawyer (Me+You) - Fall Out Boy
8. I Got You - Robin Thicke
9. Junk of The Heart (Happy) - The Kooks
10. Kismet - Cattski (I like Ian Zafra's version, too)
11. Train On A Track - Kelly Rowland
12. I'm In Luv (Wit A Stripper) - T-Pain

To start your V-Day right, I'm leaving you guys with one of my favorite songs from Kaskade.
I send you all LIGHT & LOVE.


Sunday, February 12, 2012

I'd Wear It On Our Date

Yes, I plan on lookin' extra hot this Valentine's Day (wearing a dress). I just adore when girls wear pretty dresses and put their own little unique twist in it. So you ladies better promise me that whether you're spending Valentine's Day with the girlies or with that special someone, that you will look your prettiest! IT IS A MUST! There's never an excuse to look dull and drabby (yech). Unless that's the look you're going for, in which case, knock yourself out. haha!

"The better you dress, the worse you can behave." - Fred Castleberry

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Things I Love

                                           Don't we all.

Valentine's is just around the corner so.....

Saturday, February 4, 2012

Comfort In Your Strangeness

Saw this maxi skirt while I was going (more like scavenging) through thrift stores around the city. I would have preferred it to be all black but I think the bronze-colored flower details adds to its vintage-y charm (smelled real vintage-y too, if you know what I mean. haha!)

Now watch me fly and do a twirl in a creepy back lot! It's awesome how I look headless.
I'm glad I still look ultra FASHYON a second before falling on the rocks while trying to walk barefoot in this darn long skirt. (patting myself on the back) #Neighborhoodies
I wonder if you think me strange for walking around barefoot in creepy backyards and dressing like a witch to welcome the month of love.

But I like the strange. I find comfort in it...